Final Conference Daylighting Rivers 
Inquiry Based Learning for civic ecology

Online Conference - December 1-2, 2020 (Central Europe Time Zone)

On the 1st and 2nd of December 2020, the final project event took place online, instead of in presence in Florence (Italy), due to the COVID-19 pandemic. About 400 people participated in the International Conference “Daylighting Rivers: Inquiry Based Learning for Civic Ecology” intended to showcase contributions from stakeholders involved in different sectors of river studies and management. It included sessions with a diversity of speakers, presenting scientific and professional case studies in the fields of innovative education methodologies, gamification and the use of digital technologies, citizen science and river management and restoration. 

 

The finalists and the winners of the international competition “Schools in Action for Daylighting Rivers were announced in the last session.

Conference proceedings can be downloaded here.

Conference programme and presentations

1st of December 2020

 

9:15 – 11:00  Session 1: Rivers for civic ecology – Chair: Serena di Grazia
 
9:15 – 9:30    Greetings by the local authority, Sara Funaro (Councilor of the Municipality of Florence), Lorenzo Perra (President of Publiacqua), Giorgio Matteucci (Director of the Institute of BioEconomy-CNR)

9:30 – 10:00  Striano V., Di Grazia S., Ugolini F., Daylighting Rivers – European project for innovative teaching

10:00 –10:15 Ozdem Y., Cavas B., An investigation on student’s perceived change in attitudes towards STEM and career decision self-efficacy in Daylighting Rivers

10:15 – 10:30 Marinaro L., Di Grazia S., A neighbour: the Arno river. Didactic project in Florence.

10:30 – 10:45 Sutti S., The schools of Mantova for the rivers

10:45 – 11:00 Question time

11:00-11:20    Break

11:20 – 13:00  Parallel session (in Italian) – Concorso “Un vicino di casa: l’Arno”. Introduced by the Councilor of the Municipality of Florence, Dr. Funaro S., with the presentation of the materials and the awards ceremony of the winner schools. Live streaming for the schools of the Metropolitan city of Florence. – Chair: Vincenzo Striano

 

 

11:20 – 13:00 Session 2: School experiences in the Erasmus+ project Daylighting Rivers – Chair: Fouli Papageorgiou

 11:20 – 11:50 D’Ambrosio E., Gambino M.T., Marrazzo L., Daylighting Rivers in Italy: “River Sarno: a sick God”

 11:50 – 12:20  Myrsini-Catherine Ververi M., Vlachou R., Giannelis S., Kaur C., Lazari M., Mavroudi G., Mavroudi L., Vlamis A., Lazaris A., Daylighting Rivers in Greece: “The Great Stream of Rafina”

12:20 – 12:50  García Martínez M.L., Germán Escudero M., López Pérez E., Martínez Gea J.A., Meseguer Santamaría M.C., Palomares Carrascosa A., Parras M.P., Vidal Martínez M.C., Barberá G.G., Daylighting Rivers in Spain: An experience of Inquiry Based Learning in Spain: embedding new learning approaches in a highly regulated education system

12:50 –13:00   Conclusions

13:00-14:15    Lunch Break

 14:15 – 15:30 Session 3: Urban river stories: daylighting rivers and awareness – Chair: Gonzalo Barbera

14:15 – 14:30  Karaarslan-Semiz G., Semiz Y., Özdamar E.D., Lost rivers of Ankara and their use in environmental education.

14:30 – 14:45  Legault L., The St. Pierre river: remembering a historic Montréal waterway.

14:45 – 15:00  Christoforaki K., Ilisos river: uncovering history.

15:00 – 15:15  Castelli G., Pacetti T., Bresci E., Caporali E., Water values: participatory assessment of riverine ecosystem services for sustainable water management in the Arno river basin.

15:15 – 15:30   Question time

15:30-15:45      Break

 

15:45 – 17:00 Session 4: Environmental education and teacher training – Chair: Lina Marrazzo

16:00 – 16:15   Zhang Z., Huang X., Using social networking service (SNS) for environmental education: Experiences, challenges and recommendations

16:15 – 16:30   Huang X., Zhang Z., An exploration of STEM pedagogical application facilitating environmental education

16:30 – 16:45   Pileggi T., Megale G., Pampaloni M., Caporali E., Enhancing awareness to flood risk through hands-on models and serious games

16:45 – 17:00   Question time

17:00-17:15     Break

17:15 – 18:15 Session 5: Rivers and citizens’ participation – Chair: Demetris Mylonas

17:15 – 17:30   Gervasini E., López-Cañizares C., Cardoso A.C., Building a European community of interest around invasive alien species.

17:30 – 17:45   Di Lonardo C., Di Lonardo S., Rivers as a trigger for active citizenship of small rural communities: a case study in central Italy.

17:45 – 18:00   Fortuño P., Vinyoles D., Fabre N., Verkaik I., Cid N., Soria M., Bonada N., Gallart F., Prat N., A polluted urban river as a resource to raise citizen awareness. The case of the Besòs river.

18:00 – 18:15   Question time

2nd of December 2020

9:15 – 10:45 Session 6: River management in a changing climate – Chair: David Pearlmutter

9:15 – 9:30  Gozzini B., The climate crisis and its impact on the territory. Economic and social effects.

9:30 – 9:45  Sbandati A., Water services providers and daylighting rivers program.

9:45 – 10:00 Barberá G.G., Civil society, economic interest groups, science, politics and policies on a water-related ecological crisis. May Inquiry Based Learning change the game output in the long-term?

10:00 – 10:15 Chiarabaglio P.M., Vietto L., Cristaldi L., River restoration activities in Northern Italy in the context of climate change.

10:15 – 10:30   Pacetti T., Cioli S., Castelli G., Pampaloni M., Bresci E., Caporali E., Planning nature-based-solutions through geographic information tools to manage flood risk in Florence’s urban environment.

10:30 – 10:45   Questions time

10:45-11:00   Break

11:00 – 12:30 Session 7: Science and environmental awareness on water bodies – Chair: Bulent Cavas

11:00 – 11:15   Leoni F., Bianchi N., Galdenzi S., The river as an open-air classroom for environmental education and a training ground to develop scientific citizenship.

11:15 – 11:30   Coceano M.P., Mocellin G., Rigonat L., Zanon P., Ausa river: an example of school and river interaction.

11:30 – 11:45   Zampella R., Antoi M., Baglione M., Battaglia Masini J., Cerri A., Ibellani A., Mori V., Ugolini F., Education enhancement in cultural, artistic and landscape heritage of a wetland.

11:45 – 12:00   Pellegrino L., Castellano D., Ugolini F., Rossini G., “The stream in a trap” educational project on Rio Maggiore stream in Livorno.

12:00 – 12:15   Question time

12:15 – 12:45 Summary of the conference

12:45-14:30   Lunch Break

14:30 – 17:00 Daylighting Rivers Competition “Schools in Action for Daylighting Rivers” – Chair: Francesca Ugolini

 

14:30 – 16:30  Presentation of the entries of the international competition “Schools in Action for Daylighting Rivers” by the student teams” (20 minutes each)

16:30 – 17:00   Prize Award Ceremony of the winner teams.

17:00–17:15 General conclusions

Background

Conference themes

Call for papers & deadlines